Early Voting, Statewide

Now everyone says early voting doesn’t mean shite; maybe not, but when you notice that blue counties total over 2,000,000 voters compared to red counties, there is esperanza, hope.

On Univision, you see Abbott’s commercials almost every ten minutes. Pushing hate against transgender people. Why transgender people only? Well, the Republicans have pissed off the Hispanics; they pissed off the Indians; they pissed off the Asians; they pissed off the Muslims. All they have is that pool of rural white voters who depend on government handouts to survive. But even there, they don’t like those data centers being shoved up on their backyards. If enough of them realize their lives could be much better under Blue leadership and start voting in ways that help their families. Texas would not be purple; it would be solid Blue.

CountyD or REarly votes—in person + mailEarly turnout
HarrisD620,14322.58%
DallasD371,80624.89%
BexarD302,18822.79%
TarrantD337,08327.44%
TravisD262,74027.79%
CollinR218,97927.76%
DentonR197,20328.66%
Fort BendD161,76627.81%
El PasoD94,87917.87%
MontgomeryR103,65921.27%
WilliamsonD142,44730.17%
HidalgoD100,47321.55%
BrazoriaR72,91727.90%
GalvestonR67,36326.83%
BellR48,87119.80%
CameronD47,87019.61%
NuecesR42,80419.66%
LubbockR48,57123.77%
HaysD58,58728.79%
SmithR40,30124.55%
20-county total—3,340,65024.66%
County groupEarly votesCombined early turnout
D counties—112,499,98224.42%
R counties—9840,66825.40%

Abbott sells fear while Texans look toward a better future.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Are you human? Please solve:Captcha


Scroll to Top